Fuel Cafe

Swimmer of the Month

Every month a swimmer will be selected by the coaches for their dedication to swimming, training, teamwork and enthusiasm. The swimmer of the month receives a feature in the coaches newsletter.

August 2016 -       Claire Hernan 

Welcome to the Wangaratta Swimming Club Website

2016 SSA Swimming Championships

Well done to Maggie on some terrific results.
4x50 Medley Relay 5th
4x50 Freestyle Relay 4th
4x100 Freestyle Relay 7th
200 Butterfly 8th
50 Freestyle 6th
100 Freestyle 5th
Maggie also swam National Age qualifying times in the 50 and 100 Freestyle.



2016 Victorian Open Short Course Championships

Terrific end to the short course season.
#1 Ovens and Murray Club
 Elli cemented her place as Country Victoria's #1 and one of the states top female swimmers.
Elli - 5th 400 Free, 8th 200 Free in a Country record time, 9th 100 Free, 10th 50 Free, 9th 200 Fly, 10th 100 Fly
Ruby - 2 PB's
Claire - 2 PB's
Brooke - PB




2016 Victorian SC Meet

Well done to all those that competed. PB's for all and some podium finishes.
Henry - 2 Gold, 4 PB's
Lucy H - Bronze, PB
Lucy L - Silver, Bronze, 2 PB's
Lara - Silver, Bronze, PB
Ryan - 2 PB's
Brooke - Silver, 2 PB's
Jasmin - 2 PB's






2016 Victorian Age Short Course Championships

Another great weekend for Wangaratta swimmers.
The club was the 4th Country club and the top O&M club
Elli -  8 Finals from 8 swims, 5 PB's, Country 200 freestyle record
Claire - 2 PB's
Lara - PB
Aidan - PB
Brooke - PB
Gabe - 2 PB's

 


2016 Victorian Country Short Course Championships

Well done to all that competed on the weekend.
The club finished 8th. #1 Ovens and Murray Club.
Elli - 9 Gold, Country Record
Maggie - 3 Gold, Silver, Bronze
Izzy - Silver
Hayden - 100% PB's
Lucy C - 100% PB's
Grace - 1 Top 8
Claire - 3 Top 8
Lucy H - 100% PB's
Brodie - 100% PB's






2016 Ovens & Murray Short Course Championships

Well Done to all swimmers at the Ovens & Murray SC Championships.
Elli Swimmer of the Meet
Eva - Silver, 2 Bronze
Bridget - 3 Bronze
Lucy C - 3 Gold
Campbell - 2 Gold, Silver, 2 Bronze
Lucy H - Silver, Bronze
Henry - 3 Gold, 3 Silver, Bronze
Tayah - 2 Silver, Bronze
Lara - Bronze
Izzy - 2 Bronze
Maggie - 2 Records, 5 Gold, Bronze
Aidan - Silver, 2 Bronze
Brooke - Gold, 2 Silver, Bronze
Elli - 5 Gold, 3 Silver
Brodie - Bronze
Gabe - 3 Gold, 2 Silver
Zack - Gold, Silver, 2 Bronze








2015-16 JX Awards

Congaratulations to the following swimmers who achieved JX awards
Allen, Millicent – Green      Allen, Eva – Green    
Bittner, Ruby - Bronze      Cole, Bridget – Silver       
Cole, Hayden – Gold       Cole, Lucy - Gold
Frazer, Campbell – Silver      Frazer, Eliza – Green
 Hernan, Claire - Gold      Hughes, Lucy – Silver
Kay, Emily – Silver       Lee, Lucy - Green
Lee, Henry – Silver      McDonald, Lara – Gold
Skewes, Maggie - Gold      Thomson, Aidan – Silver
Thwaites, Brooke – Silver      Watson, Gabe - Silver
Watson, Zack - Bronze



O&M Awards 2015-16

A selection of the awards received at the O&M Awards ceremony.



Well Done to all swimmers who contributed to club awards and won individual awards.
Red Gum Shield - Awarded to the premier club at the O&M district championships
Pennant Competition - 2nd
Age Group Champions - Maggie Skewes, Zack Watson
Barry Martens Trophy - Maggie Skewes
Gwen Howard Trophy - Maggie Skewes
H Batey Trophy - Maggie Skewes
Frank Fenwick Trophy - Isabelle Renner
Watson Family Trophy (relay) - Grace Harmer, Isabelle Renner, Elli Warren, Maggie Skewes
J H Strong (relay) - Elli Warren, Maggie Skewes, Isabelle Renner, Grace Harmer
Record Breakers
Maggie Skewes - 12 Years 100 Back Stroke
Chris Martens - 35&Over 50 Back Stroke, 50 Butterfly, 50 Freestyle
Elli Warren, Isabelle Renner, Grace Harmer, Bree Acher - 17&Over 4x50 Freestyle Relay, 4x50 Medley Relay





Elli and Mark at State Teams Short Course






Belinda Hocking Drops in on Training
Commonwealth Games and Pan Pacific Gold medalist Belinda Hocking dropped in on training. Belinda showed off her hardware and offered advice to the swimmers. Belinda also spoke of her journey.








Cameron, Jack, Izzy, Brianna, Grace and Emma with Leigh Nugent



Elli and Brianna with World Champinship and Olympic Medallist
Andrew Lauterstein


Lucy, Shayla and Annabelle with Olympian, World Champion and
World Record Holder Linley Frame



New Blocks courtesy RMJ Construction





 

Clubs new equipment trailer Clubs new equipment trailer
The club has recently taken possession of a new trailer to assist in transporting swimming club equipment to the various swim meets within Victoria at which we compete.
The club would like to thank a number of sponsors who made this possible.
These include the Lions Club of Wangaratta, SignEffects, Beaurepaires and GOTAFE.
Without their support this initiative would not have been possible.