Swimmer of the Month - Sponsor Rinaldos

Every month a swimmer will be selected by the coaches for their dedication to swimming, training, teamwork and enthusiasm. The swimmer of the month receives a feature in the coaches newsletter.

September  2019 -    Maggie Skewes 

Welcome to the
Wangaratta Amateur Swimming Club
Website
Formed in 1946, Wangaratta Amateur Swimming Club is a community and values-based club, family-focussed, promoting swimming and a healthy lifestyle through competition. Our club enables members to transition after Learn To Swim through our squad programs to continue their development as swimmers and/or competitors in age group, Open and Masters swimming. Members are able to compete locally, and with eligible times, at State or National levels.


2019 Victroian Open SC Championships

Well done on the weekend

Grace - 50 Back, season best

Gabe - 5 PB's from 7 swims, Top 20 in Breast Stroke

Maggie - 5th 200 Freestyle, 4th 100 Butterfly, Bronze 100 Freestyle




2019 Victorian State Team

Congaratulations to Maggie and Mark on their selection in the 2019 Victorian State Team to compete at the National State Teams Championship.

Maggie has been selected to compete in the 15-16 Girls team

Mark has been selected as the 15-16 Girls Head Coach




2019 Victorian Age SC Championships

Outstanding results on the weekend

Wangaratta Amateur #1 Ovens and Murray club

Henry - 100% PB's, Top 20 in all events, Improved rankings

Gabe - 5 PB's, First Age SC finals, 8th 100m Breaststroke

Maggie - 5 Gold, Silver, 13 PB's






2019 Victorian Country SC Championships

Fantastic results on the weekend

Wangaratta Amateur 4th on the medal tally

Harry - 100% PB's
Milli - 5 PB's
Hayley - 100% PB's
Grace - top ten placings, 100% season best
Claire - PB's
Henry - 3 top ten placings, 100% PB's
Sadie - 100% PB's
Maggie - 7 Gold, 2 Silver, 6 PB's
Gabe - First Country Gold, Silver, 2 Bronze, 5 PB's

Mark and Maggie presented with 2019 ASCTAV Country Achiever Award








2019 Ovens & Murray SC Championships

Harry 2 Gold, 2 Silver
Callum Silver, Bronze
Lucy 3 Bronze medals
Henry Gold, Bronze
Gabe 3 Gold, 3 Silver
Maggie 9 Gold, Bronze and  swimmer of the meet
Thomas and Alice 100% Personal best times







Allan Blue Memorial Trophy

Congratulations to Maggie on being awarded the Allan Blue Memorial Trophy for the Most Outstanding Country Swimmer in the 2018-19 season.




2019 National Age Championships

Wangaratta Amateur - Highest placed Victorian Country Club
   - 6th Victorian Club

Congratulations to Maggie
Australian Champion in 15 Year Female 100m Butterfly





Silver medals in 200 Backstroke and 200 Freestyle
Bronze medal in 100 Freestyle
Country 15 Years 100 Freestyle record
Country Open records in 100, 200 and 400 Freestyle
World Junior Qualifying time in 200 Freestyle


Lucy, Gabe and Henry all swam below their personal best times in the Mixed Medley relay.
Congratulations to Henry on his first sub-30 second 50m Backstroke swim.






Presentation Night

Congratulations to the award winners

More Pics HERE


Life Member - Robyn Brown




Club Captains - Maggie & Henry


New National Qualifiers - Lucy, Henry, Gabe


National Team


2019 Ovens and Murray Relay Championships

A great day at relays and a heap of fun with the dressups.



Bronze Medals to the following teams

10&U Girls Freestyle
Sadie, Alice, Hannah, Jemima

Open Women Freestyle
Maggie, Claire, Lucy H, Hayley

Open Women Medley
Fiona, Claire, Maggie, Lucy H












District Champions

Congratulations to Maggie and Gabe being crowned O&M district Age Group Champions.




2019 All Junior Finals

Well done at All Junior finals

Henry - 3 Finals, Silver Back, Fly 4th, Free 6th, 5 PB's
Sadie - Bronze Back, 2 PB's
Alice - 3 Finals, Back 5th, 100 % PB's
Harry - Free Final 8th, 2 PB's
Eva - 100% PB's
Milli - 100% PB's
Merlin - 100% PB's












2019 Ovens & Murray Championships

Well done to our swimmers who performed exceptionally well.

Our younger swimmers were on a PB frenzy.
Alice and Hayley swimming personal bests in all their swims.
Not far behind were Eva, Harry, Hannah, Lily, Bridget, Fiona and Sadie who swam personal bests in all but one swim.

Congratulations to Maggie who won the Open Womens 100m Freestyle

The medal Tally was
Harry – 2 Silver, Bronze
Alice – Silver
Callum – Gold, 6 Silver, 3 Bronze
Claire – Gold, 4 Silver 
Lucy H – Bronze
Henry – Gold, 4 Silver, 3 Bronze
Maggie - 11 Gold
Sadie - Gold, Silver, Bronze
Gabe – 4 Gold, 2 Silver, 3Bronze.






2019 Victorian Open Championships

Congratulations to Maggie who won her first Open medal in the 200m Freestyle








2019 Victorian Country Championships

Well done on and outsanding weekend of Racing

9th Club on the point Score, Best in the O&M
Girls 6th, Best in O&M
Boys 13th

Maggie - Highest point scorer at the Championships winner of Bruce Carter Trophy
Gabe - 7th Male on points, Best in the O&M
Claire - 3rd O&M Female on points

Maggie - 7 Gold, 3 Bronze, 6 Event Records, Australia Day medallion for the swim with the highest FINA points on Australia Day
Gabe - Silver, 2 Bronze, First Country LC medals
Claire - 5 Finals
Grace - 3 Finals
Henry - 3 Finals, First Country LC finals
Callum - Final
Open Female Medley relay - 7th
17 & O Female Frestyle relay - 6th
Mixed Medley relay - 5th
Mixed Freestyle relay - 5th
14 & U Female Freestyle relay - 8th
Open Female Freestyle realy - 4th



Wangaratta Amateur's Finalists










National Qualifiers

Congratulations to our newest National qualifiers.

As a result of their PB’s at the Victorian Sprint Championships.
Henry, Gabe, Maggie and Lucy have Qualified for the National Age 4x50 Mixed Medley Relay.




2019 Victorian Sprint Championships

More outstanding swimming from our swimmers.
Grace - Back Final, 10th
Claire - 100% PB’s, Fly and Breast Finals. Fly 9th, Breast 10th
Lucy - 2 PB’s. Fly 14th
Henry - 100% PB’s, Back Final, 10th
Allegra - 100% PB’s
Giann - 2 PB’s
Maggie - 3 PB’s, Free, Back and Fly Finals. Gold Fly, Silver Free
Gabe - 100% PB’s. Breast 16th








2019 Victorian Age Championships

Outstanding efforts from all swimmers.

Wangaratta Amateur #1 Ovens and Murray Club

Maggie - 5 Gold, Silver, Bronze, 3 Country Records, 14 year Age Group Champion
Claire - 10th Victorian 100m Breaststroke, 9th Victorian 200m Breaststroke
Gabe 100% PB's, 9th Victorian 200m Breaststroke
Lucy - Improved rankings
Henry - 100% PB's












JX Clinic

One of the Swimming Australia JX Clinics was held at Wangaratta. Wangaratta Amateur assited in the organisation of the event.

Olympic Gold medal and Current Victorian Head Coach - Rohan Taylor was assited by Gary Barklay.

The swimmers were challenged by Rohan and Gary who emphasised the importance of the correct hoeizontal body position in swimming.

Thanks to Rohan and Gary for bringing the clinic to the North East.









2018 STATE TEAMS CHAMPIONSAHIPS

Maggie and Mark were both part of the Victorian team which competed at the State Teams Championship.
This meet is the National Short Course Championship for Age Group swimmers and the Victorian team finished second behind Queensland.
Maggie Swam personal best times in her 50 Butterfly, 100 Freestyle and 100 Backstroke.
Her placings were excellent.
Individually she finished: 4th 50 Freestyle, 3rd 50 Butterfly, 5th 100 Freestyle, 4th 100 Backstroke and 3rd 200 Freestyle.
Maggie was also part of three relays. 4 × 100 Medley 3rd, 4 × 100 Freestyle 2nd, 8 × 50 Freestyle 4th.




13/14 Girls Team


Elli and Mark at State Teams Short Course






Belinda Hocking Drops in on Training
Commonwealth Games and Pan Pacific Gold medalist Belinda Hocking dropped in on training. Belinda showed off her hardware and offered advice to the swimmers. Belinda also spoke of her journey.








Cameron, Jack, Izzy, Brianna, Grace and Emma with Leigh Nugent



Elli and Brianna with World Championship and Olympic Medallist
Andrew Lauterstein


Lucy, Shayla and Annabelle with Olympian, World Champion and
World Record Holder Linley Frame